Victorian Relay Championships 2019

The Victorian Club Relays on Sunday were held in sunny conditions at Mt Lofty.
Thank you to the Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club for hosting the relays this year.

Congratulations to the club relay champions. The winners are:

Course 1:
1st: Melbourne Forest Racers – Fredrik Johansson; Todd Neve; Warren Key
2nd: Melbourne Forest Racers – Bruce Arthur; Matthew Schepisi; Teemu Karjalainen
3rd: Bendigo Orienteers – Christopher Naunton; David Brownridge; Jim Russell

Course 2:
1st: Melbourne Forest Racers – Jayne Sales; Paivi Karjalainen; Linnea Karjalainen
2nd: Yarra Valley Orienteering Club – Callum White; Cormac McCarthy; Brody McCarthy
3rd: Melbourne Forest Racers – Dion Keech; Carl Dalheim; David Jaffe

Course 3:
1st: Dandenong Ranges Orienteering – Peter Yeates; Pamela King; Carl Stemp
2nd: Bendigo Orienteers – Andrew Wallace; Lorraine Leversha; Peter Forbes
3rd: Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers – Elizabeth Hatley; Helen Alexander; Judi Herkes

Course 4:
1st: Unofficial (combination) Team – Sophie Arthur; Milla Key; Debbie Dodd

Course 5:
1st: Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club – Nicole Baxter; Mark Baxter; Richard Sallmann
2nd: Victorian ARDF Group – Henk DeJong; Bruce Paterson; Mark Besley
3rd: Victorian ARDF Group – James Templeton; Kristian Ruuska; Ewen Templeton

Share this

Other news

  • Free Sprint Training at Darebin, Sunday August 1

    Free Sprint Training is on next Sunday; enter online by Friday July 30. Choose any of five courses, designed to test your Sprint skills.

    Read article
  • July Orienteering Events, as at July 27 – Lockdown Lifted

    Victorian orienteering events resume from July 28. Read on for details.

    Read article
  • Anytime Orienteering Options During Lockdown

    Use these links to find hundreds of options for Anytime orienteering

    Read article

From parks and streets to bush and forest - there is an adventure for you.

Join Today
open

Latest OV COVID-19 & Return To Sport News Click Here