Bush Orienteering

Bush Orienteering is more than just a trail run, involving moving off the trail into the bush. There is no marked route on the ground; the aim is to reach pre-determined control points using a map for navigation. The key is concentration and the ability to make quick decisions while moving as fast as you can. It’s not just for runners, but walkers as well, with courses available for everyone regardless of fitness or age.

ALL VICTORIAN ORIENTEERING EVENTS HAVE BEEN POSTPONED OR CANCELLED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE, EFFECTIVE MARCH 23 2020

Bush orienteering is generally held in Autumn through to Spring. Weekend events are held throughout Victoria,  with the main events being:

  • MelBushO – an introductory series of events close to Melbourne.
  • Bendigo regional series – an accessible series catering for both new and experienced participants.
  • Autumn and Spring series – these events, at locations across the state, have courses for all. Experience the excitement of navigating some of Victoria’s best forests.
  • Two Victorian Championship events are held each year. These are open to all, providing the opportunity to test yourself against your peers or to simply provide another excuse to get out into the bush.
  • The Victorian Relays are a chance for club based teams to compete head to head in an exciting annual contest
  • Standalone events, each with a unique format, eg Maxi 3 Hour, Bendigo ToDay

Want to know more: check out New to Bush Orienteering , and the series that interests you.

2020 BUSH ORIENTEERING CALENDAR  – this calendar may be subject to change.  Always check Eventor for final event details, and subscribe to the weekly O News Bulletin for the latest updates.

2020 WINTER BROCHUREBush, Park Street, Sprint and MTBO.  Download our colour fixture, or pick up a printed copy at events.

Latest Bush Orienteering Events

DayDateEventOrganiserActivity
Saturday18-Apr-20Bendigo Bush Classic 3 - Pilchers Bridge NorthBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday19-Apr-20Postponed - MelbushO 1 - Woodlands Historic ParkTuckonie Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday25-Apr-20Bendigo Bush Classic 4 - LockwoodBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday26-Apr-20POSTPONED - Vic Autumn 3 - Glenlyon Forest, GlenlyonOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Saturday02-May-20Bendigo Bush Classic 5 - Diamond Hill NorthBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday03-May-20Vic Autumn 4 - Sailor's Diggings, DaylesfordOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Saturday09-May-20Bendigo Bush Classic 6 - Lyell ForestBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday10-May-20MelBushO 2 - Maroondah Reservoir Park, HealesvilleYarra Valley Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Friday15-May-202020 Northern Metro & Western Metro Secondary Schools Orienteering ChampionshipOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Saturday16-May-20Bendigo Bush Classic 7 - Virginia HillBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Friday22-May-202020 Eastern Metro & Southern Metro Secondary Schools Orienteering ChampionshipOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Saturday23-May-20Bendigo Bush Classic 8 - Wildflower DriveBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday24-May-20Vic RelaysOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Sunday24-May-20AWOC-Waggaroos Interclub No.3 - 9 Mile HillAlbury-Wodonga Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday30-May-20Bendigo Bush Classic 9 - Kalimna ParkBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday31-May-202020 Victorian Secondary Schools Orienteering ChampionshipOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Sunday31-May-20MelbushO 3 - Clifford Park, Wonga ParkNillumbik Emus Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday06-Jun-20POSTPONED - Eppalock Long WeekendDandenong Ranges Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday13-Jun-20Bendigo Bush Classic 10 - One Tree HillBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday14-Jun-20MelBushO 4 - Tye Estate, RomseyCentral Highlands Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday20-Jun-20Bendigo Bush Classic 11 - Diamond Hill SouthBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Saturday27-Jun-20Bendigo Bush Classic 12 - Smiths ReefBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday28-Jun-20MelBushO 5 - Westerfolds ParkYarra Valley Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday04-Jul-20Bendigo Bush Classic 13 - Birds ReefBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday05-Jul-20AWOC-Waggaroos Interclub No.5 - Nail Can Hill SouthAlbury-Wodonga Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday11-Jul-20Bendigo Bush Classic 14 - CrusoeBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday12-Jul-20MelBushO 6 - Police Paddocks, Endeavour HillsDandenong Ranges Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday18-Jul-20Bendigo Bush Classic 15 - Pilchers Bridge SouthBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Saturday25-Jul-20Bendigo Bush Classic 16 - Tarnagulla (Royal George)Bendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday26-Jul-20MelBushO 7 - Banksia Park, BulleenMelbourne Forest RacersFoot orienteering
Saturday01-Aug-20Bendigo Bush Classic 17 - Peter the GreatBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday02-Aug-20AWOC-Waggaroos Interclub No.7 - WalbundrieAlbury-Wodonga Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday08-Aug-20Bendigo Bush Classic 18 - Mandurang Sheepwash JumpsBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday09-Aug-20MelBushO 8 - Hawkstowe Park, South MorangBayside Kangaroos OrienteersFoot orienteering
Friday14-Aug-202020 Victorian Schools MTB Orienteering ChampionshipOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Saturday15-Aug-20Bendigo Bush Classic 19 - Devonshire ReefBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday16-Aug-20AWOC DuO Championships - Rowdy Flat YackandandahAlbury-Wodonga Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering
Saturday22-Aug-20Bendigo Bush Classic 20 - Bullock TrackBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Friday28-Aug-202020 Southern Metro Primary Schools Orienteering ChampionshipOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Saturday29-Aug-20Bendigo Bush Classic 21 - Sedgwick NorthBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday30-Aug-20Vic Spring 2 - Eureka Challenge -Eureka OrienteersFoot orienteering
Saturday05-Sep-20Bendigo Bush Classic 22 - Sedgwick SouthBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday06-Sep-20MelBushO 9 - Candlebark Park, ElthamNillumbik Emus Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday12-Sep-20Victorian Middle ChampionshipsAlbury-Wodonga Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Sunday13-Sep-20Victorian Long Championships - Kangaroo Crossing, El DoradoYarra Valley Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday19-Sep-20Bendigo Bush Classic 23 - KorongBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday20-Sep-20Vic Spring 3 - Mia Mia, MaldonNillumbik Emus Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday26-Sep-20Bendigo Short - Myers CreekBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Saturday03-Oct-20Bendigo Short - Ironstone HillBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
DayDateEventOrganiserActivity
Saturday18-Apr-20Bendigo Bush Classic 3 - Pilchers Bridge NorthBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday19-Apr-20Postponed - MelbushO 1 - Woodlands Historic ParkTuckonie Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday25-Apr-20Bendigo Bush Classic 4 - LockwoodBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday26-Apr-20POSTPONED - Vic Autumn 3 - Glenlyon Forest, GlenlyonOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Saturday02-May-20Bendigo Bush Classic 5 - Diamond Hill NorthBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday03-May-20Vic Autumn 4 - Sailor's Diggings, DaylesfordOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Saturday09-May-20Bendigo Bush Classic 6 - Lyell ForestBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday10-May-20MelBushO 2 - Maroondah Reservoir Park, HealesvilleYarra Valley Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Friday15-May-202020 Northern Metro & Western Metro Secondary Schools Orienteering ChampionshipOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Saturday16-May-20Bendigo Bush Classic 7 - Virginia HillBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Friday22-May-202020 Eastern Metro & Southern Metro Secondary Schools Orienteering ChampionshipOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Saturday23-May-20Bendigo Bush Classic 8 - Wildflower DriveBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday24-May-20Vic RelaysOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Sunday24-May-20AWOC-Waggaroos Interclub No.3 - 9 Mile HillAlbury-Wodonga Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday30-May-20Bendigo Bush Classic 9 - Kalimna ParkBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday31-May-202020 Victorian Secondary Schools Orienteering ChampionshipOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Sunday31-May-20MelbushO 3 - Clifford Park, Wonga ParkNillumbik Emus Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday06-Jun-20POSTPONED - Eppalock Long WeekendDandenong Ranges Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday13-Jun-20Bendigo Bush Classic 10 - One Tree HillBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday14-Jun-20MelBushO 4 - Tye Estate, RomseyCentral Highlands Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday20-Jun-20Bendigo Bush Classic 11 - Diamond Hill SouthBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Saturday27-Jun-20Bendigo Bush Classic 12 - Smiths ReefBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday28-Jun-20MelBushO 5 - Westerfolds ParkYarra Valley Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday04-Jul-20Bendigo Bush Classic 13 - Birds ReefBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday05-Jul-20AWOC-Waggaroos Interclub No.5 - Nail Can Hill SouthAlbury-Wodonga Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday11-Jul-20Bendigo Bush Classic 14 - CrusoeBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday12-Jul-20MelBushO 6 - Police Paddocks, Endeavour HillsDandenong Ranges Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday18-Jul-20Bendigo Bush Classic 15 - Pilchers Bridge SouthBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Saturday25-Jul-20Bendigo Bush Classic 16 - Tarnagulla (Royal George)Bendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday26-Jul-20MelBushO 7 - Banksia Park, BulleenMelbourne Forest RacersFoot orienteering
Saturday01-Aug-20Bendigo Bush Classic 17 - Peter the GreatBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday02-Aug-20AWOC-Waggaroos Interclub No.7 - WalbundrieAlbury-Wodonga Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday08-Aug-20Bendigo Bush Classic 18 - Mandurang Sheepwash JumpsBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday09-Aug-20MelBushO 8 - Hawkstowe Park, South MorangBayside Kangaroos OrienteersFoot orienteering
Friday14-Aug-202020 Victorian Schools MTB Orienteering ChampionshipOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Saturday15-Aug-20Bendigo Bush Classic 19 - Devonshire ReefBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday16-Aug-20AWOC DuO Championships - Rowdy Flat YackandandahAlbury-Wodonga Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering
Saturday22-Aug-20Bendigo Bush Classic 20 - Bullock TrackBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Friday28-Aug-202020 Southern Metro Primary Schools Orienteering ChampionshipOrienteering VictoriaFoot orienteering
Saturday29-Aug-20Bendigo Bush Classic 21 - Sedgwick NorthBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday30-Aug-20Vic Spring 2 - Eureka Challenge -Eureka OrienteersFoot orienteering
Saturday05-Sep-20Bendigo Bush Classic 22 - Sedgwick SouthBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday06-Sep-20MelBushO 9 - Candlebark Park, ElthamNillumbik Emus Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday12-Sep-20Victorian Middle ChampionshipsAlbury-Wodonga Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Sunday13-Sep-20Victorian Long Championships - Kangaroo Crossing, El DoradoYarra Valley Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday19-Sep-20Bendigo Bush Classic 23 - KorongBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday20-Sep-20Vic Spring 3 - Mia Mia, MaldonNillumbik Emus Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering
Saturday26-Sep-20Bendigo Short - Myers CreekBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering
Saturday03-Oct-20Bendigo Short - Ironstone HillBendigo OrienteersFoot orienteering

From parks and streets to bush and forest - there is an adventure for you.

Join Today
Latest Orienteering Victoria COVID-19 NewsClick Here