Bush Orienteering

Bush Orienteering is more than just a trail run, involving moving off the trail into the bush. There is no marked route on the ground, instead the aim is to visit pre-determined control points using a map for navigation. The key is concentration and the ability to make quick decisions while moving as fast as you can. It’s not just for runners, but walkers as well, with courses available for everyone regardless of fitness or age.

Bush orienteering is predominantly held in Autumn through to Spring. Weekend events are held throughout the region, with the main series being:

  • MelBushO – an introductory series of events close to Melbourne.
  • Bendigo regional series – an accessible series catering for both new and experienced participants.
  • Autumn and Spring series – these events, at locations across the state, have courses for all. Experience the excitement of navigating some of Victoria’s best forests.
  • Two Victorian Championship events are held each year, currently with one after the autumn series and one during spring. These are open to all, providing the opportunity either test yourself against your peers or to simply provide another excuse to get out into the bush.

There are also standalone events held at various times during the year, each with a unique format, such as the Maxi 3 hour, the Bush Night Champs and Bendigo ToDay. Want to know more: check out New to Bush Orienteering , and the series that interests you.

2019 BUSH ORIENTEERING CALENDAR (updated FEBRUARY 20 2019)

Latest Bush Orienteering Events

Day Date Event Organiser Activity
Friday 24-May-19 Eastern Metro Secondary Schools Orienteering Championships Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Friday 24-May-19 Orienteering Victoria Annual General Meeting Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering,
Radio orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Saturday 25-May-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 4 - Mandurang-Coolibah Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 26-May-19 Vic Autumn Series 5 - Irishtown, Vaughan Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 26-May-19 AWOC/Waggaroos Interclub No.3 - Walburndrie Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Thursday 30-May-19 Growing Orienteering Forum Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 01-Jun-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 5 - Smiths Reef Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 02-Jun-19 MelBushO 3 - Brimbank Park, Keilor Tuckonie Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Friday 07-Jun-19 Victorian Schools Team Nominations 2019 Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Saturday 08-Jun-19 Pure Gold! Creswick Diggings 3-Day, Race 1 / Vic Autumn Series 6 Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 09-Jun-19 Pure Gold! Creswick Diggings 3-Day, Race 2 / Victorian Middle Distance Championship Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Friday 14-Jun-19 Victorian Secondary Schools Orienteering Championships Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Saturday 15-Jun-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 6 - Pilchers Bridge North Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 22-Jun-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 7 - Mount Kooyoora Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 23-Jun-19 Women's Coaching Morning - You Yangs Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Sunday 23-Jun-19 MelBushO 4 - You Yangs Regional Park Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 29-Jun-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 8 - Peter the Great Gully Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Friday 05-Jul-19 Orienteering Victoria Youth Camp - Creswick Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Saturday 06-Jul-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 9 - Mount Tarrengower Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 07-Jul-19 AWOC/Waggaroos Interclub No.5 - 9 Mile Hill Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 13-Jul-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 10 - Kangaroo Gully Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 14-Jul-19 MelBushO 5 - Yellow Gum Park, Yan Yean Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 20-Jul-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 11 - Sedgwick South Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 27-Jul-19 BendigO-Ringen - Royal George Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 03-Aug-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 12 - Sedgwick North Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 04-Aug-19 MelBushO 6 - Tikalara Park, Templestowe Yarra Valley Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 04-Aug-19 AWOC/Waggaroos Interclub No.7 - Table Top Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 10-Aug-19 Ian's Birthday MicrO - Black Jack Gully Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 17-Aug-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 13 - Mosquito Creek Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 18-Aug-19 Introductory Bush Navigation Day Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Saturday 24-Aug-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 14 - Stumpy Gully Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 25-Aug-19 MelBushO 7 - Cardinia Reservoir, Emerald - Anniversary Event Yarra Valley Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 31-Aug-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 15 - Fiddlers Green Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 07-Sep-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 16 - Mount Alexander Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 08-Sep-19 Victorian Junior Squad Training Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Saturday 14-Sep-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 17 - Brown's Reef Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 15-Sep-19 MelBushO 8 - Banksia Park, Bulleen Melbourne Forest Racers Foot orienteering
Saturday 21-Sep-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 18 - Diamond Hill South Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 22-Sep-19 Vic Long Distance Championships - Chinaman's Flat, Linton Yarra Valley Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 22-Sep-19 AWOC DuO Championships - Barambogies Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering
Saturday 28-Sep-19 Bendigo 1 hour Score - Guys Hill Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Friday 04-Oct-19 Beechworth Accommodation- Stanley Recreation Reserve Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Friday 04-Oct-19 Oceania Model Event Orienteering ACT Foot orienteering
Saturday 05-Oct-19 Old Beechworth Gaol -The Last Dinner Orienteering ACT Foot orienteering
Saturday 05-Oct-19 Oceania 2019 - Event 7 Oceania Long Distance Championships Orienteering ACT Foot orienteering
Sunday 06-Oct-19 Oceania 2019 - Event 8 Oceania Middle Distance Championships Orienteering Australia Foot orienteering
Friday 11-Oct-19 Melbourne City Race Weekend - Sunset Sprint Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Saturday 12-Oct-19 Bendigo Twilight 1 (score or short) - Wildflower Drive Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 13-Oct-19 Melbourne City Race 2019 Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Saturday 19-Oct-19 Bendigo Twilight 2 (score or short) - Morton Ridge Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 20-Oct-19 Creswick Maxi Adventure - St George's Lake, Creswick Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 26-Oct-19 Bendigo 3 Hour Twilight - Marong Forests Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 03-Nov-19 AWOC Bush O Club Championships - Chiltern Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Wednesday 06-Nov-19 Twilight Street/Park O - Willow Park Wodonga Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Wednesday 13-Nov-19 Twilight Street/Park O - Gateway Island, Lincoln Causeway Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Park and street orienteering,
Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering
Date Event Activity Results Splits TBT
22-May-19 Western Metro Secondary Schools Orienteering Championships Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Results Splits TBT
19-May-19 MelBushO 2 - Macedon Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
18-May-19 Bendigo Bush Day or Night - Mandurang-Sheepwash Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
17-May-19 Southern Metro Secondary Schools Orienteering Championships Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Results Splits TBT
13-May-19 Koolamurt - Girton Jenkins Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
11-May-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 3 - Mt Korong Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
09-May-19 Koolamurt - Girton Riley Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
08-May-19 Koolamurt - Girton Jones Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
06-May-19 Koolamurt - Girton Aherne Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
05-May-19 Vic Autumn Series 4 - Eppalock South Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
04-May-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 2 - Mt Tarrengower Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
29-Apr-19 Level 1 Coaching Accreditation Course - Westerfolds Park Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
28-Apr-19 MelBushO 1 - Woodlands, Greenvale Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
27-Apr-19 Bendigo Bush Classic 1 - One Tree Hill Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
20-Apr-19 Bendigo Bush Short 3 - Dead Bullock Gully Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
17-Apr-19 Orienteering Victoria April Board Meeting Park and street orienteering,
Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering,
Radio orienteering
13-Apr-19 Bendigo Bush Short 2 - Ironstone Hill Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
11-Apr-19 Level 1 Coaching Accreditation Course - Brimbank Park Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
07-Apr-19 Victorian Club Relay Championships Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
06-Apr-19 Bendigo Bush Short 1 - Prince of Wales Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
04-Apr-19 Level 0 Coaching Accreditation Course - Ballarat Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
31-Mar-19 Ballarat MapRun #7 - Lake Esmond Park and street orienteering,
Foot orienteering
30-Mar-19 Come and try it - Westerfolds Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
25-Mar-19 Increasing female engagement Seminar: Orienteering Victoria and Sport and Recreation Victoria Foot orienteering
24-Mar-19 Vic Autumn Series 3 - Nerrina, Ballarat Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
24-Mar-19 AWOC/Waggaroos Interclub No.1 Chiltern, Magenta Mine Foot orienteering
21-Mar-19 Orienteering Victoria March Board Meeting Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering,
Radio orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
20-Mar-19 Twilight Street/Park O, Willow Park Wodonga Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
17-Mar-19 Ballarat MapRun #6 - North Gardens Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
17-Mar-19 Bush Training Weekend - Mt Beckworth Foot orienteering
16-Mar-19 Bush Training Weekend - Glenluce Foot orienteering
13-Mar-19 Twilight Street/ParK O, East Albury Mountain bike orienteering,
Park and street orienteering,
Foot orienteering
10-Mar-19 Vic Autumn Series 2 - Petticoat Gully, Creswick Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
06-Mar-19 Twilight Street/Park O, Chiltern Park and street orienteering,
Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering
03-Mar-19 Ballarat MapRun #5 - Warrenheip Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
27-Feb-19 Twilight Street/Park O, Monument Hill Albury Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
24-Feb-19 Vic Autumn Series 1 - Bunjil, Bungal State Forest Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
17-Feb-19 Canadian Lakes Ballarat Map Run Park and street orienteering,
Foot orienteering
16-Feb-19 BendiGo ToDay Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
15-Feb-19 Orienteering Victoria Council Meeting Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering,
Radio orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
03-Feb-19 Ballarat Map Run (Calembeen Park Creswick) Foot orienteering
02-Feb-19 End of Summer orienteering weekend Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
02-Feb-19 AGM and Fowl & Fizz - No. 7 Reservoir Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
20-Jan-19 Delacombe Ballarat Map Run Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering

From parks and streets to bush and forest - there is an adventure for you.

Join Today