Bush Orienteering

Bush Orienteering is more than just a trail run, involving moving off the trail into the bush. There is no marked route on the ground; the aim is to reach pre-determined control points using a map for navigation. The key is concentration and the ability to make quick decisions while moving as fast as you can. It’s not just for runners, but walkers as well, with courses available for everyone regardless of fitness or age.

Bush orienteering is generally held in Autumn through to Spring. Weekend events are held throughout Victoria,  with the main events being:

  • MelBushO – an introductory series of events close to Melbourne.
  • Bendigo regional series – an accessible series catering for both new and experienced participants.
  • Autumn and Spring series – these events, at locations across the state, have courses for all. Experience the excitement of navigating some of Victoria’s best forests.
  • Two Victorian Championship events are held each year. These are open to all, providing the opportunity to test yourself against your peers or to simply provide another excuse to get out into the bush.
  • The Victorian Relays are a chance for club based teams to compete head to head in an exciting annual contest
  • Standalone events, each with a unique format, eg Maxi 3 Hour, Bendigo ToDay

Want to know more: check out New to Bush Orienteering , and the series that interests you

Oceania Long and Middle Distance Championship Highlights Videos

With the help of the Victorian Government  highlights videos have been created of the Oceania Long Distance and Middle Distance championships held in October 2019.
Orienteering Victoria trusts this gives you a flavour of the major bush events we run.
Scroll down to view upcoming events.

 

 

Covid-19 & Return To Sport

All events listed in this provisional calendar for July-December 2020 are to be confirmed. Orienteering events will only resume in accordance with Victorian government easing of restrictions, health advice, and landowner permission.  Always check Eventor for final event details, and subscribe to the weekly O News Bulletin for the latest updates.

OV Bush Calendar Restart v3

For more information about OV’s plans to restart orienteering activity, read our Return to Sport plan.

Latest Bush Orienteering Events

Day Date Event Organiser Activity
Saturday 04-Jul-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 13 - Birds Reef, Juniors ONLY Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 04-Jul-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 13 - Birds Reef 12-1pm CLOSED Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 04-Jul-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 13 - Birds Reef 1-2pm CLOSED Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 04-Jul-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 13 - Birds Reef 2-3pm Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 05-Jul-20 AWOC Training Event - Nail Can Hill Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 11-Jul-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 14 - Crusoe, Juniors ONLY Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 12-Jul-20 Brimbank Park Training Session 10.30am (no charge) -POSTPONED Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 12-Jul-20 Brimbank Park Training Session 11am (no charge) - POSTPONED Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 12-Jul-20 Brimbank Park Training Session 11.30am (no charge) - POSTPONED Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 18-Jul-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 15 - Pilchers Bridge Sth, Juniors ONLY Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 19-Jul-20 Ballarat Training Event- Nerrina North Eureka Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 19-Jul-20 MelBushO - Police Paddocks, Endeavour Hills Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 25-Jul-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 16 - Tappit Hen (Tarnagulla) Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 26-Jul-20 MelBushO - Banksia Park, Bulleen (TBC) Melbourne Forest Racers Foot orienteering
Saturday 01-Aug-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 17 - Peter the Great Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 02-Aug-20 AWOC Local Event Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 02-Aug-20 MelBushO - Westerfolds Park (TBC) Yarra Valley Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 08-Aug-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 18 - Mandurang Sheepwash Jumps Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 09-Aug-20 MelBushO - Hawkstowe Park, South Morang (TBC) Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers Foot orienteering
Friday 14-Aug-20 2020 Victorian Schools MTB Orienteering Championship Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Saturday 15-Aug-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 19 - Devonshire Reef Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 16-Aug-20 AWOC DuO Championships - Rowdy Flat Yackandandah Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering
Sunday 16-Aug-20 MelbushO - Woodlands Historic Park (TBC) Tuckonie Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 22-Aug-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 20 - Bullock Track Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Friday 28-Aug-20 2020 Southern Metro Primary Schools Orienteering Championship Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Saturday 29-Aug-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 21 - Sedgwick North Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 30-Aug-20 Vic Spring 2 - Eureka Challenge - Enfield SF (TBC) Eureka Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 05-Sep-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 22 - Sedgwick South Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 06-Sep-20 MelBushO - Candlebark Park, Eltham (TBC) Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 12-Sep-20 Vic Spring 3 / Bendigo Bush Classic - Mt Alexander (TBC) Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 19-Sep-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 23 - Korong Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 20-Sep-20 Vic Spring 4 - Mt Tarrengower, Maldon (TBC) Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 26-Sep-20 Bendigo Short - Myers Creek Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Tuesday 29-Sep-20 Australian Schools Orienteering Challenge - Day 2 Melbourne Forest Racers Foot orienteering
Wednesday 30-Sep-20 Australian Schools Orienteering Challenge - Day 3 Melbourne Forest Racers Foot orienteering
Saturday 03-Oct-20 Victorian Middle Championships - Little Kangaroo Crossing, El Dorado (TBC) Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 03-Oct-20 Bendigo Short - Ironstone Hill Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 04-Oct-20 Victorian Long Championships - Kangaroo Crossing, El Dorado (TBC) Yarra Valley Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 10-Oct-20 Bendigo Twilight - Marong Forests Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 11-Oct-20 AWOC CATI - Score Event - Nail Can Hill (tbc) Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 17-Oct-20 Club End of Year Break - Golden Square Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Friday 30-Oct-20 2020 Cobaw Primary Schools Orienteering Championship Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Sunday 01-Nov-20 AWOC Club Championships - Barambogie Ranges Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 01-Nov-20 Muckleford 6 Hour (Team) Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 01-Nov-20 Muckleford Maxi (Individual) Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 01-Nov-20 Muckleford Maxi (Team) Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 08-Nov-20 Sunday Maprun GPSO - Wodonga, Willow Park Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Park and street orienteering,
Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering
Friday 13-Nov-20 2020 Eastern Metro Primary Schools Orienteering Championship Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Sunday 15-Nov-20 Sunday Maprun GPSO - Lincoln Causeway, Gateway Island Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Sunday 22-Nov-20 Sunday Maprun GPSO - Thurgoona, Ernest Grant Park Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Friday 27-Nov-20 2020 Western Metro Primary Schools Orienteering Championship Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Sunday 29-Nov-20 Sunday Maprun GPSO - Wodonga, Birallee Park, off Silva Drive Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Sunday 29-Nov-20 Melbourne City Race Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Saturday 05-Dec-20 aMAZEing Ballarat Eureka Orienteers Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Sunday 06-Dec-20 AWOC AGM & Christmas O - MMCC Rooms Noreuil Park Albury Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Day Date Event Organiser Activity
Saturday 04-Jul-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 13 - Birds Reef, Juniors ONLY Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 04-Jul-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 13 - Birds Reef 12-1pm CLOSED Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 04-Jul-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 13 - Birds Reef 1-2pm CLOSED Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 04-Jul-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 13 - Birds Reef 2-3pm Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 05-Jul-20 AWOC Training Event - Nail Can Hill Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 11-Jul-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 14 - Crusoe, Juniors ONLY Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 12-Jul-20 Brimbank Park Training Session 10.30am (no charge) -POSTPONED Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 12-Jul-20 Brimbank Park Training Session 11am (no charge) - POSTPONED Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 12-Jul-20 Brimbank Park Training Session 11.30am (no charge) - POSTPONED Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 18-Jul-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 15 - Pilchers Bridge Sth, Juniors ONLY Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 19-Jul-20 Ballarat Training Event- Nerrina North Eureka Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 19-Jul-20 MelBushO - Police Paddocks, Endeavour Hills Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 25-Jul-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 16 - Tappit Hen (Tarnagulla) Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 26-Jul-20 MelBushO - Banksia Park, Bulleen (TBC) Melbourne Forest Racers Foot orienteering
Saturday 01-Aug-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 17 - Peter the Great Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 02-Aug-20 AWOC Local Event Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 02-Aug-20 MelBushO - Westerfolds Park (TBC) Yarra Valley Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 08-Aug-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 18 - Mandurang Sheepwash Jumps Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 09-Aug-20 MelBushO - Hawkstowe Park, South Morang (TBC) Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers Foot orienteering
Friday 14-Aug-20 2020 Victorian Schools MTB Orienteering Championship Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Saturday 15-Aug-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 19 - Devonshire Reef Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 16-Aug-20 AWOC DuO Championships - Rowdy Flat Yackandandah Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering
Sunday 16-Aug-20 MelbushO - Woodlands Historic Park (TBC) Tuckonie Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 22-Aug-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 20 - Bullock Track Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Friday 28-Aug-20 2020 Southern Metro Primary Schools Orienteering Championship Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Saturday 29-Aug-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 21 - Sedgwick North Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 30-Aug-20 Vic Spring 2 - Eureka Challenge - Enfield SF (TBC) Eureka Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 05-Sep-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 22 - Sedgwick South Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 06-Sep-20 MelBushO - Candlebark Park, Eltham (TBC) Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 12-Sep-20 Vic Spring 3 / Bendigo Bush Classic - Mt Alexander (TBC) Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 19-Sep-20 Bendigo Bush Classic 23 - Korong Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 20-Sep-20 Vic Spring 4 - Mt Tarrengower, Maldon (TBC) Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 26-Sep-20 Bendigo Short - Myers Creek Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Tuesday 29-Sep-20 Australian Schools Orienteering Challenge - Day 2 Melbourne Forest Racers Foot orienteering
Wednesday 30-Sep-20 Australian Schools Orienteering Challenge - Day 3 Melbourne Forest Racers Foot orienteering
Saturday 03-Oct-20 Victorian Middle Championships - Little Kangaroo Crossing, El Dorado (TBC) Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 03-Oct-20 Bendigo Short - Ironstone Hill Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 04-Oct-20 Victorian Long Championships - Kangaroo Crossing, El Dorado (TBC) Yarra Valley Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 10-Oct-20 Bendigo Twilight - Marong Forests Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 11-Oct-20 AWOC CATI - Score Event - Nail Can Hill (tbc) Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 17-Oct-20 Club End of Year Break - Golden Square Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Friday 30-Oct-20 2020 Cobaw Primary Schools Orienteering Championship Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Sunday 01-Nov-20 AWOC Club Championships - Barambogie Ranges Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 01-Nov-20 Muckleford 6 Hour (Team) Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 01-Nov-20 Muckleford Maxi (Individual) Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 01-Nov-20 Muckleford Maxi (Team) Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 08-Nov-20 Sunday Maprun GPSO - Wodonga, Willow Park Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Park and street orienteering,
Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering
Friday 13-Nov-20 2020 Eastern Metro Primary Schools Orienteering Championship Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Sunday 15-Nov-20 Sunday Maprun GPSO - Lincoln Causeway, Gateway Island Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Sunday 22-Nov-20 Sunday Maprun GPSO - Thurgoona, Ernest Grant Park Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Friday 27-Nov-20 2020 Western Metro Primary Schools Orienteering Championship Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Sunday 29-Nov-20 Sunday Maprun GPSO - Wodonga, Birallee Park, off Silva Drive Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Sunday 29-Nov-20 Melbourne City Race Orienteering Victoria Foot orienteering
Saturday 05-Dec-20 aMAZEing Ballarat Eureka Orienteers Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Sunday 06-Dec-20 AWOC AGM & Christmas O - MMCC Rooms Noreuil Park Albury Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering

From parks and streets to bush and forest - there is an adventure for you.

Join Today

Latest OV COVID-19 & Return To Sport News Click Here