Bush Orienteering

Bush Orienteering is more than just a trail run, involving moving off the trail into the bush. There is no marked route on the ground, instead the aim is to visit pre-determined control points using a map for navigation. The key is concentration and the ability to make quick decisions while moving as fast as you can. It’s not just for runners, but walkers as well, with courses available for everyone regardless of fitness or age.

Bush orienteering is predominantly held in Autumn through to Spring. Events are held throughout the region, with the main series being:

  • MelBushO, an introductory series of events close to Melbourne.
  • Bendigo regional series, an accessible series catering for both new and experienced participants.
  • Autumn and Spring series, these series have courses for all and events across the region, and provide the opportunity to experience the excitement of navigating some of Victoria’s best forests.
  • Two Victorian Championship events are held each year, currently with one after the autumn series and one after the spring series. These are open to all, providing the opportunity either test yourself against your piers or to simply giving another excuse to get out in the bush.

There are also standalone events held throughout the year, each with a unique format, such as the Maxi 3 hour, the Bush Night Champs and Bendigo ToDay.

Want to know more: check out New to Bush Orienteering plus the series that interests you.

Orienteering Victoria Bush Calendar (pdf)

 

Latest Bush Orienteering Events

Day Date Event Organiser Activity
Sunday 27-May-18 MelBushO 3 - Balt Camp, Bullengarook Central Highlands Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 27-May-18 WOD ParkStreetO Victoria Park Eureka Orienteers Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Saturday 02-Jun-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 6 - Smiths Reef Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 09-Jun-18 Victorian Autumn Series 5 - Kookaburra Rises, Malmsbury Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Sunday 10-Jun-18 Victorian Club Relays - Kookaburra Rises, Malmsbury Melbourne Forest Racers Foot orienteering
Saturday 16-Jun-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 7 - Mosquito Creek Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 17-Jun-18 MelBushO 4 - Emerald Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 17-Jun-18 AWOC-Waggaroos Interclub No.4 Walbundrie Wagga and Riverina Occasional Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 23-Jun-18 Bendigo Rocks 2 - Kooyoora North Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 30-Jun-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 8 - Lyell Forest Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 01-Jul-18 MelBushO 5 - Westerfolds-Candlebark Park, Templestowe Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 07-Jul-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 9 - Upper Crusoe Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 14-Jul-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 10 - Sedgwick North Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 15-Jul-18 MelBushO 6 - Woodlands Historic Park, Greenvale Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 21-Jul-18 Birds Reef Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 22-Jul-18 AWOC-Waggaroos Interclub No.6 Table Top Wagga and Riverina Occasional Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 22-Jul-18 Progressive Feast of Urban Mining Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 28-Jul-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 11 - One Tree Hill Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 29-Jul-18 MelBushO 7 - Yanakie Block, Kangaroo Ground Yarra Valley Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 04-Aug-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 12 - Pilchers Bridge Nth Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 05-Aug-18 Victorian Spring Series 1 - Wattle Gully, Chewton Melbourne Forest Racers Foot orienteering
Saturday 11-Aug-18 Ian Johnson's 90th Birthday Micr-O on BlackJack Gully Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 18-Aug-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 13 - Pilchers Bridge Central Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Sunday 19-Aug-18 Victorian Spring Series 2 - venue tbc VIC Victoria Foot orienteering
Saturday 25-Aug-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 14 - Sedgwick South Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Sunday 26-Aug-18 MelBushO 8 - Banksia Park, Bulleen Melbourne Forest Racers Foot orienteering
Sunday 26-Aug-18 AWOC-Waggaroos Interclub No.8 Nail Can Hill Albury Wagga and Riverina Occasional Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 01-Sep-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 15 - Peter the Great Gully Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering
Sunday 02-Sep-18 Victorian Spring Series 3 - Boundary Creek, Glenlyon Yarra Valley Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 08-Sep-18 Bendigo Rocks 3 - Mt Tarrengower Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 15-Sep-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 16 - Bullock Track Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Sunday 16-Sep-18 Victorian Long Championships - Crocodile Reservoir, Elphinstone Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 22-Sep-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 17 - Fiddlers Green Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 23-Sep-18 AWOC DuO Championships - Nail Can hill Albury Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering,
Mountain bike orienteering
Saturday 29-Sep-18 Bendigo Short 1 - Norfolk Hero Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Saturday 06-Oct-18 Bendigo Short 2 - Myers Creek Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Saturday 13-Oct-18 Bendigo Team or One Person Relay - Mandurang Coolibah Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 14-Oct-18 AWOC Score O - Mt Terrible, Lavington Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Friday 19-Oct-18 Bendigo Twilight 1 - Rocky Rises Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Friday 26-Oct-18 Bendigo Twilight 2 - Ironstone Hill Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 28-Oct-18 Lal Lal Maxi Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Saturday 03-Nov-18 Twilight 3 Hour - Marong Forests Bendigo Orienteers Foot orienteering
Sunday 04-Nov-18 AWOC Club Championships Yackandandah Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club Foot orienteering
Date Event Activity Results Splits TBT
27-May-18 MelBushO 3 - Balt Camp, Bullengarook Foot orienteering
26-May-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 5 - Mandurang-Sheepwash Foot orienteering
25-May-18 OV Annual General Meeting Foot orienteering
20-May-18 NOL 10 & Victorian Autumn Series 4 - Tipperary, Hepburn Springs Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
19-May-18 NOL 9 & Vic Middle Champs - Yorkshire Hill, Bendigo Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
18-May-18 2018 VSSOC - Balt Camp Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
12-May-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 4 - Diamond Hill North Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
06-May-18 Victorian Autumn Series 3 - Kimbolton, Lake Eppalock Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
05-May-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 3 - Diamond Hill South Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
29-Apr-18 MelBushO 2 - Hawkstowe, Plenty Gorge Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
29-Apr-18 AWOC-Waggaroos Interclub No.2 Honeyeater Picnic Area - Chiltern Foot orienteering
28-Apr-18 Bendigo Night Champs 2018 - Dead Bullock Gully Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
22-Apr-18 Womens Coaching Weekend Day 2 Foot orienteering
21-Apr-18 Womens Coaching Weekend Day 1 Foot orienteering
21-Apr-18 Bendigo Rocks 1 - Korong Spur Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
15-Apr-18 Victorian Autumn Series 2 - Mt Lofty, Redesdale Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
15-Apr-18 Come and Try Orienteering - 9 Mile Hill Foot orienteering
14-Apr-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 2 - Kangaroo Gully Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
08-Apr-18 MelBushO 1 - Cardinia Reservoir Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
07-Apr-18 Bendigo Bush Classic 1 - Wildflower Drive Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
25-Mar-18 Victorian Autumn Series 1 - Eureka Challenge Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
22-Mar-18 BUNS '18 - Lake Gardens Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
18-Mar-18 Come and Try Orienteering - Magenta Mine Chiltern Foot orienteering
14-Mar-18 Koolamurt - Girton Riley Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
13-Mar-18 Koolamurt - Girton Frew Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
08-Mar-18 Storm FNC Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
08-Mar-18 BUNS '18 - Nerrina Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
08-Mar-18 Koolamurt - Girton Jones Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
08-Mar-18 Koolamurt - Girton Millward Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
07-Mar-18 Koolamurt - Girton Aherne Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
05-Mar-18 Koolamurt - Girton Jenkins Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
04-Mar-18 PAS Award night Foot orienteering
04-Mar-18 Heathcote Hagaby Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
01-Mar-18 FedUni BUNS Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
25-Feb-18 PAS #5 Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
23-Feb-18 Bendigo Bush Techniques Coaching Camp with Peter and Will Foot orienteering
22-Feb-18 BUNS '18 - Vic Park / Pony Club Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
18-Feb-18 PAS #4 Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
11-Feb-18 PAS #3 Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
08-Feb-18 BUNS '18 - View Point Foot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
08-Feb-18 Mid-week bush training with Peter and Will - Plenty Gorge Foot orienteering
04-Feb-18 PAS #2 Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
04-Feb-18 Fowl and Fizz - Score and SGM Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
03-Feb-18 Eaglehawk FNC Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT
21-Jan-18 PAS #1 Foot orienteering Results Splits TBT

Latest Bush Orienteering news

  • A weekend of new experiences, rain and fun!

    Last weekend delivered on it’s promise of quality new experiences, maps and opportunities to get out and explore the bush!

    Read article

From parks and streets to bush and forest - there is an adventure for you.

Join Today