Park Street Championship 2019

The 2019 Park Street Championship was held on Thursday February 28, at St Helena.  Eight Qualifying races, held all over Melbourne, and in Geelong and Macedon, provided an exciting lead up to the Final. Our course setter this year was Lyn Green (YV). Russell Bulman (YV) redrew the competition map, and the event was hosted by Yarra Valley Orienteering Club.

The 2019 Championship was conducted using the white series of age groupings, with a new 70+ age group added.  Eligibility was based on your age as at 31st December, 2019.

PRIZES – personalized medals will be presented to 1st, 2nd and 3rd placegetters in each category, on the Awards Night on Wednesday April 3rd.

Champs Wrap - Full Report

Click Here

Champs Photos

Check out all the action!

Click Here
FINAL PLACINGSFirst Place and Gold MedalSecond Place and Silver MedalThird Place and Bronze Medal4th Place5th Place6th Place7th Place8th Place
A - Mens OpenLuke Haines (BK)Bruce Arthur (MF)Peter Hobbs (DR)Andrew Hester (DR)Michael Smail (BK)Michael Dardis (DR)
A - Mens Senior (40-49)Paul Monks (YV)Andrew Turner (BK)Andrew Johnston (NE)Steven O'Connell (BK)Andrew Baker (BK)Martin Kozma (BK)
B - Mens Veteran (50-59)Tim Hatley (BK)Peter Mallen (NE)
C - Mens Supervet (60-69)Ian Dodd (DR)Ian Davies (DR)Ted van Geldermalsen (YV)Jeremy Hirst (TK)Vic Sedunary (BK)Warwick Davis (TK)Greg Palmer (NE)Stuart McWilliam (DR)
C - Mens Ultravet (70+)Hugh Wilson (BK)Peter Dalwood (DR)Mark Hennessy (CH)Murray Hanna (BK)Peter Yeates (DR)
B - Womens OpenVictoria Greenhan (NE)Helen Walpole (DR)Alicia Dymowski (DR)Katherine Turner (NE)Wendy Taverna (CH)
C - Womens Veteran (50-59)Carolyn Jackson (BK)Prue Dobbin (BK)
C - Womens Supervet (60-69)Denise Pike (DR)Lauris Stirling (NE)Philippa Lohmeyer-Collins (BK)
D - Womens Ultravet (70+)Libby Meeking (YV)
B - Mens Junior (u19)James Love (DR)
C - Womens Junior (u19)Sophie Taverna (CH)
PW - Mens OpenDave Stillwell (NE)Andrew Hunter (BK)
PW - Mens Veteran (50-69)Ian Greenwood (DR)Mark Hammond (NE)Len Budge (BK)Ian McLean (TK)Mark Besley (DR)Michael Stillwell (NE)
PW - Mens Ultravet (70+)Dennis Mews (BK)Ron Frederick (NE)Noel McVey (TK)Michael Hubbert (BK)
PW - Womens OpenRos King (DR)Martine Barrot (NE)
PW - Womens Veteran (50-69)Jo Torr (BK)Muriel Neilson (DR)
PW - Womens Ultravet (70+)Rosie Salvaris (BK)Ilze Yeates (DR)Gwennyth Baker (BK)

The following Finalists were unable to compete due to illness/injury/unavailability:

Matthew Grover (Mens Open); Damian Spencer (Mens Senior); Bruce Paterson, Stephen Dunbar, Rick Bailes (Mens Veteran); Sarah Love (Womens Open); Debbie Dodd (Womens Veteran); Sue Collard (Womens Supervet); Archie Neylon (Junior Boys); Ed Bucknall, Daniel Smith (Mens PW Open); Des Gregory, Barry Giles (Mens PW Ultravet); Christine Palmer (Womens PW Open).

Further Qualifying Details

QUALIFYING DETAILS

Running – Qualifying Places Available
SeriesDates^Men OpenMen 40-49Men 50-59Men 60-69Men 70+Women OpenWomen 50-59Women

60-69

Women    70+
 A

Course

A

Course

B CourseC Course    C Course    B  CourseC CourseC CourseD Course
Southern18/02/19111111111
Western12/02/19111111111
19/02/19111111111
Eastern06/02/19211111111
20/02/19211111111
Northern21/02/19111111111
Geelong14/02/191 only11 only11 only
Macedon 13/02/191 only11 only11 only
Total8*6*6*6*6*6*6*6*6*

All eligible Juniors who participate in a qualifying event (B for Boys and C for Girls) will go into the Junior Final.

Power Walking – Qualifying Places Available
SeriesDates^Men

Open

 Men

50-69

Men

 70+

Women

Open

Women

50-69

Women

  70+

PW Course PW CoursePW

Course

PW CoursePW CoursePW

Course

Southern18/02/19111111
Western12/02/19111111
19/02/19111111
Eastern06/02/19111111
20/02/19111111
Northern21/02/19111111
Geelong14/02/191 only1 only
Macedon 13/02/191 only1 only
Total6*6*6*6*6*6*

*Can be 1 or 2 more depending on Geelong and Macedon Ranges qualifiers choices

^ see Street-O booklet for venues

OTHER DETAILS

  1. Candidates for the Qualifying places will be identified by using and submitting a BLUE PRINT SCORECARD at the finish of their event. (NO BLUE PRINT SCORECARD NO CONSIDERATION FOR QUALIFYING PLACES)
  2. The allocated qualifying places for some series (see above) will be spread across two Qualifying Events. If places in the 1st Qualifying Event of a series are not filled then they will be made available in the 2nd Qualifying Event. If places are still available after all Qualifying Events have been completed then the Championship controller has discretionary power to fill the vacancies with other eligible candidates (eg course setters, runners-up etc).
  3. Qualifying Events and Championship Finals will be conducted as per the usual Course conditions for each of the scheduled Summer Series events, OR as modified or extended by the Controller.

Enquires to Ray Howe ([email protected])

Championship Categories, Courses and Qualifying Places

 

Running ChampionshipsCourseNumber of Finalists
Mens OpenA8*
Mens Senior (40-49 yrs)A6*
Mens Veteran (50-59 yrs)B6*
Mens SuperVet (60-69 yrs)C6*
Mens UltraVet (70+ yrs)C6*
Womens OpenB6*
Womens Veteran (50-59 yrs)C6*
Womens SuperVet (60-69 yrs)C6*
Womens UltraVet (70+ yrs)D6*
Boys Junior (Under 19 yrs)B6
Girls Junior (Under 19 yrs)C6
 
Power Walking ChampionshipsCourseNumber of Finalists
Mens OpenPW6*
Mens Veteran (50-69 yrs)PW6*
Mens UltraVet (70+ yrs)PW6*
Womens OpenPW6*
Womens Veteran (50-69 yrs)PW6*
Womens UltraVet (70+ yrs)PW6*

*Can be 1 or 2 more depending on the Geelong and Macedon Ranges Qualifiers choices

Entry and Eligibility

ENTRY and ELIGIBILITY

  • Entry for qualifiers is automatic by completing the Championship BLUE PRINT scorecard on the day.
  • Prior to the Final, Runners must complete at least 6 events in any running course from any of the listed events in the 2018-19 Melbourne PAS Orienteering Summer Series booklet.
  • Prior to the Final, Walkers must complete at least 6 events in the PW Course from any of the listed events in the 2018-19 Melbourne PAS Orienteering Summer Series booklet.

Note: (i) the 6 events can be in one series or across several series and

(ii) Geelong, Macedon Ranges and Surf Coast Series are included.

  • Finalists must be financial members of Orienteering Victoria or financial members of a club affiliated with Orienteering Victoria.
  • Participants can only qualify for one Final.
  • Participants can opt to qualify in an age group below their normal age group or in an Open category.

2019 FINALISTS are in the table below. * indicates that a wild card has been offered to a runner-up in a Qualifying event, or the course setter of a Qualifying event.

 

Special Conditions for the Final

Additional Conditions for the Finals
The Qualifying events are conducted under the rules and conditions of the event of the day.  The Final is also conducted under the rules and conditions of the event of the day plus the following conditions:
(1) Punch Marks – at least 50% of the control punch marks must be recorded in the correct square on the control card (on the line is in) otherwise the control will not count.
(2) Starting Instructions – Finalists must adhere to the instructions concerning the collection and management of the maps prior to the GO instruction.
(3) No Groups – Finalists are expected to participate independently of other event participants.
(4) PW Technique – PW Finalists are expected to maintain a walking technique.
(5) The Final is part of the Thursday Summer Series and will otherwise operate under the normal rules of that Series.

Qualifying Events

Wed 6 February - Qualifier 1 Tally Ho

Qualifier 1 Tally Ho

Date:Start Time:
Wednesday 6th February 20197:00 pm
Start Location:StatusEvent Form:
Burwood East Reserve, Burwood HighwayEntries Open

Tue 12 February - Qualifier 2 Cairnlea

Qualifier 2 Cairnlea

Date:Start Time:
Tuesday 12th February 2019
Start Location:StatusEvent Form:
Kevin Flint Memorial Reserve, Furlong Road, CairnleaEntries Open

Wed 13 February - Qualifier 3 Sunbury

Qualifier 3 Sunbury

Date:Start Time:
Wednesday 13th February 20197:00 pm
Start Location:StatusEvent Form:
Galaxy Playground, Bellevue Drive, SunburyEntries Open

Thu 14 February - Qualifier 4 Lovely View

Qualifier 4 Lovely View

Date:Start Time:
Thursday 14th February 20197:00 pm
Start Location:StatusEvent Form:
Athletics Track, Goldsworthy Reserve, Goldsworthy Road, CorioEntries Open

Mon 18 February - Qualifier 5 Mentone Racecourse (note: changed from printed program)

Qualifier 5 Mentone Racecourse (note: changed from printed program)

Date:Start Time:
Monday 18th February 20197:00 pm
Start Location:StatusEvent Form:
Mentone Racecourse Reserve, Glenelg Drive, MentoneEntries Open

Tue 19 February - Qualifier 6 Williamstown Beach

Qualifier 6 Williamstown Beach

Date:Start Time:
Tuesday 19th February 20197:00 pm
Start Location:StatusEvent Form:
Fearon Reserve NE corner, Osborne Street, WilliamstownEntries Open

Wed 20 February - Qualifier 7 Canterbury

Qualifier 7 Canterbury

Date:Start Time:
Wednesday 20th February 20197:00 pm
Start Location:StatusEvent Form:
Canterbury Gardens, park in station car park off Canterbury RoadEntries Open

Thu 21 February - Qualifier 8 Darebin Parklands

Qualifier 8 Darebin Parklands

Date:Start Time:
Thursday 21st February 20197:00 pm
Start Location:StatusEvent Form:
East end of Separation Street, AlphingtonEntries Open

Share this

From parks and streets to bush and forest - there is an adventure for you.

Join Today

Latest OV COVID-19 & Return To Sport News Click Here