Park Street Championship

The 2018 Park Street Championship will be held on Tuesday February 27 at Valley Lakes, in East Keilor.  Eight Qualifying races, held all over Melbourne, and in Geelong and Macedon, will provide an exciting leadup to the Final.

The 2018 Championships will be conducted using the orange series of age groupings (see below) and the Championship Final course setter is Noel McVey (TKV).

Age eligibility is based on your age as at 31st December, 2018.

Scroll down for a sneak peek at the map!

 

Champs Qualifiers - progressive list

PAS Champs Qualifiers are being progressively updated as the qualifiers are known

Qualifiers

Qualifiers and Final

Mon 19 February - Southern Series Qualifier

Southern Series Qualifier

Mulgrave

Date: Start Time:
Monday 19th February 2018 7:00 pm
Start Location: Status Event Form:
North end of Hansworth Street, Mulgrave Entries Closed Individual
Terrain Description

Parks and streets

Tue 13 February - Western Series Qualifier 1

Western Series Qualifier 1

Tea Gardens

Date: Start Time:
Tuesday 13th February 2018 7:00 pm
Start Location: Status Event Form:
Canning Reserve, Canning Street, Avondale Heights Entries Open Individual
Terrain Description

Parks and streets

Tue 20 February - Western Series Qualifier 2

Western Series Qualifier 2

Rifle Range

Date: Start Time:
Tuesday 20th February 2018 7:00 pm
Start Location: Status Event Form:
Cnr Swanston and Collins Streets, Williamstown Entries Open Individual
Terrain Description

Parks and streets

Wed 7 February - Eastern Series Qualifier 1

Eastern Series Qualifier 1

Mitcham

Date: Start Time:
Wednesday 7th February 2018 7:00 pm
Start Location: Status Event Form:
Heatherdale Reserve, Purches Street, Mitcham Entries Open Individual
Terrain Description

Parks and streets

Wed 14 February - Eastern Series Qualifier 2

Eastern Series Qualifier 2

Trinity Triangle

Date: Start Time:
Wednesday 14th February 2018 7:00 pm
Start Location: Status Event Form:
Trinity Grammar School Sporting Complex, Bulleen Road, Bulleen Entries Open Individual
Terrain Description

Parks and streets

Thu 22 February - Northern Series Qualifier

Northern Series Qualifier

Polaris

Date: Start Time:
Thursday 22nd February 2018 7:00 pm
Start Location: Status Event Form:
Woolworths car park, Copernicus Crescent, Bundoora Entries Open Individual
Terrain Description

Parks and streets

Wed 21 February - Macedon Series Qualifier

Macedon Series Qualifier

Gisborne

Date: Start Time:
Wednesday 21st February 2018 7:00 pm
Start Location: Status Event Form:
Scout Hall, Daly Reserve, Howey Street, Gisborne Entries Open Individual
Terrain Description

Parks and streets

Available Downloads & Links

Thu 15 February - Geelong Series Qualifier

Geelong Series Qualifier

Waltzing Matilda

Date: Start Time:
Thursday 15th February 2018 7:00 pm
Start Location: Status Event Form:
Coolabah Park, Coolabah Drive, Grovedale Entries Open Individual
Terrain Description

Parks and streets

Tue 27 February - Championship Final

Championship Final

Valley Lakes

Date: Start Time:
Tuesday 27th February 2018 7:00 pm
Start Location: Status Event Form:
Essendon Keilor College, 82 Quinn Grove, East Keilor Entries Open Individual
Terrain Description

Parks and streets

You didn't think we'd show you the controls as well, did you?

Additional Conditions for the Finals

The Qualifying events are conducted under the rules and conditions of the event of the day.  The Final is also conducted under the rules and conditions of the event of the day plus the following conditions:

(1) Punch Marks – at least 50% of the control punch marks must be recorded in the correct square on the control card (on the line is in) otherwise the control will not count.

(2) Starting Instructions – Finalists must adhere to the instructions concerning the collection and management of the maps prior to the GO instruction.

(3) No Groups – Finalists are expected to participate independently of other event participants.

(4) PW Technique – PW Finalists are expected to maintain a walking technique consistent with the principles documented in the PW Expectation statement.

(5) The Final is part of the Western Summer Series and consequently the event will be conducted with 23 controls.
The three(3) additional controls being labelled A,B,C and punched in the positions shown in the centre section of the scorecard.

White and Orange Series

The Park and Street Orienteering Championships are conducted annually using either the White or Orange Series alternatively.

White Series: Running Championships –

Mens Open, Mens Senior (40-49yrs), Mens Veteran (50-59 yrs), Mens SuperVet (60+ yrs), Womens Open, Womens Veteran (50-59 yrs),  Womens SuperVet (60+ yrs), Junior Boys (U19 yrs), Junior Girls (U19 yrs).

White Series: PW Championships –

Mens Open, Mens SuperVet (60+ yrs), Womens Open, Womens SuperVet (60+ yrs).

Orange Series: Running Championships –

Mens Open, Mens Senior (35-44yrs), Mens Veteran (45-54 yrs), Mens SuperVet (55-64 yrs), Mens UltraVet (65+ yrs), Womens Open, Womens Veteran (45-54 yrs), Womens SuperVet (55+ yrs), Junior Boys (U19 yrs), Junior Girls (U19 yrs).

Orange Series: PW Championships –

Mens Open, Mens SuperVet (55-64 yrs), Mens UltraVet (65+ yrs), Womens Open, Womens SuperVet (55-64 yrs), Womens UltraVet (65+ yrs).

Past Champions Honour Board

Course Setters

 Year  Course Setter  Series  Event Map
 2017  Ron Frederick (NE)  White  Bellbird Dell
 2016  Ian Greenwood (DR)  Orange  Gladeswood Spur
 2015  John Meeking (YV)  White  Springthorpe
 2014  Bryan Ackerley (BK)  Orange  Kensington
 2013  Vic Sedunary (BK)  White  Warralong

 

Mens Running Championship

 Year  Mens Open  Mens Senior  Mens Veteran
 2017  Bruce Arthur (MFR)  Ian Davies (DR)  Steve O’Connell (BK)
 2016  Bruce Arthur (MFR)  Simon Rouse (DR)  Steve O’Connell (BK)
 2015  Bruce Arthur (MFR)  Geoff McLean (BK)  Ian Dodd (DR)
 2014  Bruce Arthur (MFR)  Tim Wardrop (YV)  Ted Van Geldermalsen (YV)
 2013  Bruce Arthur (MFR)  Geoff McLean (BK)  Tim Hatley (BK)

 

 Year  Mens Super Vet  Mens Ultra Vet
 2017  Tony Bird (DR)  no event
 2016  Tim Hatley (BK)  Tony Bird (DR)
 2015  Rick Bailes (NE)  no event
 2014  Tim Hatley (BK)  Peter Kempster (NE)
 2013  Tony Bird (DR)  no event

 

Womens Running Championship

 Year  Womens Open  Womens Veteran  Womens Super Vet
 2017  Lanita Steer (DR)  Janine Steer (DR)  Carolyn Jackson (MFR)
 2016  Rachel Johnson (NE)  Janine Steer (DR)  Carolyn Jackson (MFR)
 2015  Rachel Johnson (NE)  Janine Steer (DR)  no event
 2014  Rachel Johnson (NE)  Janine Steer (DR)  Carolyn Jackson (MFR)
 2013  Rachel Johnson (NE)  Carolyn Jackson (MFR)  no event

 

Junior Championship

 Year  Boys  Girls
 2017  Brody McCarthy (YV)  no qualifier
 2016  Brody McCarthy (YV)  no qualifier
 2015  Nick Collins (BK)  Lanita Steer (DR)
 2014  Angus Robinson (BK)  Lanita Steer (DR)
 2013  Angus Robinson (BK)  Lanita Steer (DR)

 

Mens Power Walking Championship

 Year  Mens Open PW  Mens Super Vet PW  Mens Ultra Vet PW
 2017  Dave Stillwell (NE)  Peter Grover (DR)  no event
 2016  Dave Stillwell (NE)  Len Budge (BK)  Ron Frederick (NE)
 2015  Steve O’Connell (BK)  Ron Frederick (NE)  no event
 2014  Phil Torode (DR)  Bernie Holloway (BK)  Barry Giles (NE)
 2013  Andrew Hunter (BK)  Michael Hayward (NE)  no event

 

Womens Power Walking Championship

 Year  Womens Open PW
 Womens Super Vet PW
 Womens Ultra Vet PW
 2017  Jo Torr (BK)  Helen Kerley (DR)  no event
 2016  Anne Robinson (BK)  Jo Torr (BK)  Gwennyth Baker (BK)
 2015  Jo Torr (BK)  Lyn Green (YV)  no event
 2014  Jo Torr (BK)  Prue Dobbin (BK)  Gwennyth Baker (BK)
 2013  Maria Main (BK)  Lyn Green (YV)  no event

Share this

From parks and streets to bush and forest - there is an adventure for you.

Join Today