Australian Orienteering Championships 2022

Embargoed Until The Completion Of  The Australian Championships 2022

Daylesford

  • The area south of Central Springs Road, east of the Midland Hwy, north of the Old Ballarat Road and west of the Ballan-Daylesford Road and including Victoria Park.
    View area covered HERE
  • The area east of the Ballan-Daylesford Road, west of Lake Road (becomes Specimen Hill Road) and north of a line extending from Hogans Lane east to Specimen Hill Road (the Musk Vale map).
    View area covered HERE

Castlemaine

  • The area east of the Midland Highway and the Campbells Creek-Fryers Road, west of the Vaughan-Chewton Road and south of the Pyrenees Highway (the Wattle Gully map also known as the Spring Gully map), excluding the townships of Campbells Creek and Castlemaine.
    View area covered HERE
  • That part of the Mt Alexander Regional Park south of the southern end of the La Larr Ba Gauwa Mountain Bike Park.

Maldon

  • The area north of the Bridgewater-Maldon Road, east of the Maldon-Shelbourne Road, south of Nuggety Road and west and north of the Bendigo-Maldon Road, excluding Maldon township.
    View area covered HERE

Kyneton

  • Kyneton Community Park, Kyneton Botanic Gardens, the part of the town south of Begg Street, Sacred Heart College, Kyneton Secondary College, Kyneton Primary School, Our Lady of the Rosary Primary School, other than for school purposes.

Blackwood

  • The area east of Old Blackwood Road, north of the Lerderderg River, west of North Blackwood Road, and south of a line running due west from the intersection of North Blackwood Road and Tunnel Point Track.
    View area covered HERE

Sunbury

  • Sunbury College and Salesian College, other than for school purposes.
Although 2022 seems distant right now, there’s a lot to look forward to. The embargoes for the 2022 Australian Champs Carnival are now in place. Remember to keep your distance.

Program

Subject to approvals and permits as at August 2020

Saturday 24 September - Victorian Middle Distance Championship

Map:
Musk Vale

Nearest Town:
Daylesford

Saturday 24 September - Timber to Town Race

Map:
Lake Daylesford

Nearest Town:
Daylesford

Sunday 25 September - Australian Middle Distance Championship

Map:
Blackwood

Nearest Town:
Blackwood

Monday 26 September - Australian Schools Sprint Championship

Map:
Kyneton – Sacred Heart

Nearest Town:
Kyneton

Monday 26 September - Goldfields 3-Day - Day 1

Map:
Kyneton – Sacred Heart

Nearest Town:
Kyneton

Tuesday 27 September - Australian Schools Long Championship

Map:
Mt Alexander

Nearest Town:
Harcourt

Tuesday 27 September - Goldfields 3-Day - Day 2

Map:
Mt Alexander

Nearest Town:
Harcourt

Wednesday 28 September - Australian Schools Relay Championship

Map:
Wattle Gully NE

Nearest Town:
Chewton

Wednesday 28 September - Goldfields 3-Day - Day 3

Map:
Wattle Gully NE

Nearest Town:
Chewton

Friday 30 September - Australian Sprint Championship

Map:
Salesian

Nearest Town:
Sunbury

Saturday 1 October - Australian Long Distance Championship

Map:
Nuggety Range

Nearest Town:
Maldon

Sunday 2 October - Australian Relay Championship

Map:
Wattle Gully NW

Nearest Town:
Campbells Creek

Locations

Subject to approvals and permits as at August 2020

Share this

From parks and streets to bush and forest - there is an adventure for you.

Join Today
open

Latest OV COVID-19 & Return To Sport News Click Here