Australian Orienteering Championships 2022

Embargoed Until The Completion Of  The Australian Championships 2022

Daylesford

  • The area south of Central Springs Road, east of the Midland Hwy, north of the Old Ballarat Road and west of the Ballan-Daylesford Road and including Victoria Park.
    View area covered HERE
  • The area east of the Ballan-Daylesford Road, west of Lake Road (becomes Specimen Hill Road) and north of a line extending from Hogans Lane east to Specimen Hill Road (the Musk Vale map).
    View area covered HERE

Castlemaine

  • The area east of the Midland Highway and the Campbells Creek-Fryers Road, west of the Vaughan-Chewton Road and south of the Pyrenees Highway (the Wattle Gully map also known as the Spring Gully map), excluding the townships of Campbells Creek and Castlemaine.
    View area covered HERE
  • The area east of the Midland Highway, south of Specimen Gully Road, west of Golden Point Road and north of the Pyrenees Highway (the Chewton Diggings map and the Kalimna Park map).
    View area covered HERE

Maldon

  • The area north of the Bridgewater-Maldon Road, east of the Maldon-Shelbourne Road, south of Nuggety Road and west and north of the Bendigo-Maldon Road, excluding Maldon township.
    View area covered HERE

Kyneton

  • Kyneton Community Park, Kyneton Botanic Gardens, the part of the town south of Begg Street, Sacred Heart College, Kyneton Secondary College, Kyneton Primary School, Our Lady of the Rosary Primary School, other than for school purposes.

Sunbury

  • Sunbury College and Salesian College, other than for school purposes.
Although 2022 seems distant right now, there’s a lot to look forward to. The embargoes for the 2022 Australian Champs Carnival are now in place. Remember to keep your distance.

Program

Subject to approvals and permits as at August 2020

Saturday 24 September - Victorian Middle Distance Championship

Lake Jubilee

Saturday 24 September - Australian Short Championship

Lake Daylesford

Sunday 25 September - Australian Middle Distance Championship

Fryerstown

Monday 26 September - Australian Schools Sprint Championship

Kyneton

Monday 26 September - Goldfields 3-Day - Day 1

Kyneton

Tuesday 27 September - Australian Schools Long Championship

Castlemaine

Tuesday 27 September - Goldfields 3-Day - Day 2

Castlemaine

Wednesday 28 September - Australian Schools Relay Championship

Castlemaine

Wednesday 28 September - Goldfields 3-Day - Day 3

Castlemaine

Friday 30 September - Australian Sprint Championship

Kyneton

Saturday 1 October - Australian Long Distance Championship

Maldon

Sunday 2 October - Australian Relay Championship

Chewton

Locations

Subject to approvals and permits as at August 2020

Share this

From parks and streets to bush and forest - there is an adventure for you.

Join Today

Latest OV COVID-19 & Return To Sport News Click Here