Wednesday Eastern Series

Welcome to the Wednesday Eastern Series - Park and Street orienteering in Melbourne's east all year round.

About the Eastern Series

 About Street Orienteering

 Event Program
 Current Series Results  Ray's Rankings
General Information
Information for Newcomers
Coming Events
 Current Results Latest rankings here

Latest News

Valley Reserve

Friday, 23 January 2015

A very warm summer evening, we were glad of the shade offered by the Valley Reserve parkland.  First time course setter Kelly did an excellent job, with lots of options to choose from and plenty of interest on whatever course you did. 

Andrew got the better of the rest of the A course field, with Peter, Bryan, Simon and Alex rounding out the top five.  Lanita has held her form after time away competing at the Oceania Champs, winning B course from Peter, Corrie, Alicia and Jay.  Oliver took out C course in scintillating fashion, returning before any of the D course competitors! Darryl was second, then Reg, David and Janine.  D course was won by Ray, ahead of Baden, Courtney, Pete and Liz, while I was first back on E course ahead of Pat.  Things were very tight on PW, with Ron's score of 62 points just enough to put him in front of Mark on 61, Barry on 60, and Sandy on 58.

It's now week 14 and some people are already dropping their lowest scores while others edge closer to their 11th event.  A1 is now led by Andrew, Alex and Rhys, with Bruce needing a couple more events to catch up, and Sam on a good average.  Rick and Chris have retained the top 2 places in A2 and Colin has moved up to third, while Warwick has the best average of the contenders.  A shakeup on A3 sees Mark in the lead ahead of Peter B and Merv, with danger coming from High and Chris G.  The leading names on A4 have swapped around with Ken in front, followed by Ian and Roger.  Peter M has kept top spot in B1, followed by Jay and Stephen, but Lanita will throw down the biggest challenge.  Ray, Tim and Katherine lead B2 and Alicia is looking strong, while Mark B has overtaken Geoff and Dale on B3.

Nothing has changed on C1 where Janine, Darryl and David still lead, but Tony and Oliver will offer strong competition.  On C2, Greg has drawn ahead of Vaughan and Ewen, but expect some changes in coming weeks with plenty of contenders. Suzy continues to lead C3 from Prue and Libby.  Pete is still in front on D1, followed by Mason and Torren, with Ray well and truly in the picture; while Henk now heads D2 from Allan and Sarah. Pat, Sophie and Noel are still the leaders on E course.

PW1 sees Ron still in front from Barry and Len, and Mark looking threatening.   On PW2, Kay has moved into third behind Helen and Sandy, and Graham will pose a threat.  Lauris now leads PW3 from Ilze and Ian but keep an eye on Adny, and Merrill has shot to the top of PW4 ahead of Gwennyth and Mike.  Di has overhauled Barry and Kevin on PW5, with Keith still in the mix.

Join us next week at Colchester in the outer east.

Recent Eastern Series News
Valley Reserve Friday, 23 January 2015
Mitcham Friday, 26 December 2014
Tunstall Junction Friday, 19 December 2014
Mont Eagle Friday, 12 December 2014
Waverley Woods Thursday, 4 December 2014
Blackburn North Friday, 28 November 2014
Highbury Hill Thursday, 20 November 2014
Mullum Mullum Thursday, 13 November 2014
Forest Chase Friday, 7 November 2014
Kerrimuir Thursday, 30 October 2014

Eastern Series Information

About this series:

Where: Eastern suburbs of Melbourne

When: 7:00pm Wednesdays; all year round

Cost:  $4 per event for adults, $2 for juniors (under 21)

What to bring: jogging/walking shoes and comfortable, light coloured clothing.  Bring a watch, a drink, and a torch for winter events (late March-mid October).

Please arrive 20-30 minutes early. This will provide time to help you register for the event and explain how to take part.

Groups (schools, scouts, sports or social) are extremely welcome, but please contact us at least a week prior to the event so we can ensure enough maps are printed.

In summer, there are 5 runners courses ranging from 2.5-10 km, and a 60 minute power walkers' course.  For runners the format is Scatter (visit a designated number of controls in any order, first back wins), and for power walkers the format is Score format (visit as many controls as you can in the allocated time).

In winter, there are 3 courses for runners.  These are Score format, where you visit as many controls as you can in the allocated time, with the aim of earning as many points as possible.  Times are 60 mins, 50 mins or 40 mins.  There is also a 60 min Score course for Power Walkers.

Enquiries: Ian Dodd, tel 9878 9168 or 0419 316 843, or email

For more information about Melbourne Park and Street Orienteering, click here