Wednesday Eastern Series

Welcome to the Wednesday Eastern Series - Park and Street orienteering in Melbourne's east all year round.

About the Eastern Series

 About Street Orienteering

 Event Program
 Current Series Results  Ray's Rankings
General Information
Information for Newcomers
Coming Events
 Current Results Latest rankings here

Latest News

Tunstall Junction

Sunday, 19 October 2014

So another winter season drew to a close at Tunstall Junction.  For many competitors it didn't seem like winter at all, with daylight till around 7.45pm.  The last two weeks have seen the highest turnouts for the series.  Course setter Ray provided a great thinking challenge - the 5 pointers were gettable by most, with good planning.  The hills did the rest.  The A course winner was Andrew H, obviously readying himself for another big performance this summer.  Next were Alex, Simon, Tim and Bryan.  The A course has been very strong indeed this year.  Bruce returned to win B course, ahead of Peter and Jay. No surprises to see Tim on top of C course, with Peter K and David taking the places.  Steven finished the season as he began, by winning PW, with Len, Tony, The Girls and Ron rounding out the top five.

Some overall results were still up for grabs, and some were settled a couple of weeks ago. Simon, Bryan and Paul took the placings on A1.  Jarrod continued to improve, ending up only two points behind A2 winner Simon, with Rick in third.  On A3, Phil did indeed score the victory, with this being his 8th race.  Mark and Ray were the placegetters. Dale, Margi and Matthew took out A4.  Jay was victorious on B1 with a string of wins, but it came down to the wire for Dennis and Christine, with one point separating them. Tim's perfect score of 800 guaranteed the win on C1, while Peter held onto second ahead of Graham.  On C2, I held on to win ahead of Pete and John.  
Tony gave the others a scare on PW1, but finished just 2 points behind Steven for second, with Mark taking third.  Lyn won PW2 from Bernie S and Annie, and Christine, Gwennyth and Yanting were the placegetters on PW3.  Merrill won PW4, Erica snuck into outright second, and Suzanne was third.

Congratulations to everyone on a hard fought series.  Presentations will be made next Wednesday at Gardiners Bend - please stay afterwards and bring a plate of food to share.  Also a reminder that season tickets will be on sale for the next three weeks - see Tina, and save heaps!

Please note that there are no toilets at the event start for Kerrimuir on Oct 29 - please find an alternative.

Finally, a huge thank you to our series coordinator Ian, our scorer extraordinaire Mark (and his assistants), and all of our course setters and other volunteers on whom we rely so heavily.

Enjoy summer series - see you there!

     

Recent Eastern Series News
Tunstall Junction Sunday, 19 October 2014
Academy Hill Thursday, 9 October 2014
Koonung Crossing Saturday, 4 October 2014
Mullauna Saturday, 27 September 2014
Wantirna South Sunday, 21 September 2014
Bellfield Friday, 12 September 2014
Doncaster Heights Saturday, 6 September 2014
Clarinda Friday, 29 August 2014
Cathies Corner Friday, 22 August 2014
Glenferrie Wednesday, 20 August 2014

Eastern Series Information

About this series:

Where: Eastern suburbs of Melbourne

When: 7:00pm Wednesdays; all year round

Cost:  $4 per event for adults, $2 for juniors (under 21)

What to bring: jogging/walking shoes and comfortable, light coloured clothing.  Bring a watch, a drink, and a torch for winter events (late March-mid October).

Please arrive 20-30 minutes early. This will provide time to help you register for the event and explain how to take part.

Groups (schools, scouts, sports or social) are extremely welcome, but please contact us at least a week prior to the event so we can ensure enough maps are printed.

In summer, there are 5 runners courses ranging from 2.5-10 km, and a 60 minute power walkers' course.  For runners the format is Scatter (visit a designated number of controls in any order, first back wins), and for power walkers the format is Score format (visit as many controls as you can in the allocated time).

In winter, there are 3 courses for runners.  These are Score format, where you visit as many controls as you can in the allocated time, with the aim of earning as many points as possible.  Times are 60 mins, 50 mins or 40 mins.  There is also a 60 min Score course for Power Walkers.

Enquiries: Ian Dodd, tel 9878 9168 or 0419 316 843, or email

For more information about Melbourne Park and Street Orienteering, click here